Home Up Contents Search                                            

Soldiers

 
GDWS logo

Glasgow & District Wargaming Society

 

DBR Competition


 

GDWS Renaissance CHAMPIONSHIP 2007/8

 Winner - Ian Austin

1st Round

(Played by 28/10/07)

Quarter Finals

(Played by 03/02/08)

Semi Finals

(Played by 11/05/08)

The Final

(Played 31/08/08)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ian Austin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     Ian Austin

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hugh Cameron

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Ian Austin

John Conley

 

 

 

 

 Dave Watson

 

 

Dave Watson

 

 

 

 

 

     Neil Grant

 

Neil Grant

 

 

 

 

 Neil Grant

 

 

Tom Fitzpatrick

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Russell Simpson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 John Muir

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Muir

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 George Dick

 

 

 

 

 

George Dick

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 George Dick

 

 

 

 

 

 

John MacPhail

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DBR Championship 2007

Winner - Ian Austin

The choice of armies was limited to a list circulated i.e. early period armies.

Neil Grant

1

9

Maximilian Imperial

Steve O’Grady

2

5

Jagiellonian Polish & Lithuanian

John MacPhail

1

12

Ottoman Turk

Rab McNaught

1

12

Ottoman Turk

Gary Weston

1

23

Mongolian

John Muir

1

28

Tibetan

Dave Watson

2

5

Jagiellonian Polish & Lithuanian

Russell Simpson

3

21

Sinhalese

George Dick

1

14

Mamluk Egyptian

Ian Austin

1

2

Italian Wars French

Hugh Cameron

1

10

Early Tudor English

Dave Young

1

12

Ottoman Turk

John Conley

1

29

Aztec

Graham Simpson

3

9

Arab


 

GDWS Renaissance CHAMPIONSHIP 2007

 

1st Round

(Played by 21/1/07)

Quarter Finals

(Played by 18/03/07)

Semi Finals

(Played by 27/05/07)

The Final

(Played 22/07/07)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

        Ian Austin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Ian Austin

 

 

 

 

 

 

        Gary Weston

 

 

 

 

 

 Ian Austin

John Muir

 

 

 

 

 Dave Young

 

 

       Dave Young

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Conley

 

 

 

 

 John Conley

 

 

Rab McNaught

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Steve O Grady

 

 

 

 

    Steve O'Grady

 

 

Dave Watson

 

 

 

 

 

 Steve O'Grady

 

Russell Simpson

 

 

 

 

       Russell Simpson

 

 

Graeme Simpson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Steve O'Grady

    George Dick

 

 

 

 

 George Dick

 

 

    John MacPhail

 

 

 

 

 

 Hugh Cameron

 

     Hugh Cameron

 

 

 

 

 Hugh Cameron

 

 

   Neil Grant

 

 

 

 

 

GDWS Renaissance CHAMPIONSHIP 2006

 

1st Round

(Played by 23/1/06)

Quarter Finals

(Played by 20/3/06)

Semi Finals

(Played by 29/5/06)

The Final

(Played 24/7/06)

 

 

 

 

 

Hugh Cameron

 

 

 

 

George Dick

 

 

George Dick

 

 

 

 

 

     George Dick

 

Dave Watson

 

 

 

 

 Dave Watson

 

 

John Muir

 

 

 

 

 

 

Steve O'Grady

Russell Simpson

 

 

 

 

Russell Simpson

 

 

Graeme Simpson

 

 

 

 

 

 Steve O'Grady

 

Denis Craig

 

 

 

 

Steve O’Grady

 

 

Steve O’Grady

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gary Weston

 

 

 

 

Gary Weston

 

 

John MacPhail

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dave Young

 

 

 

 

John Conley

 

 

John Conley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Ian Austin

Neil Grant

 

 

 

 

Neil Grant

 

 

Rab McNaught

 

 

 

 

 

 Ian Austin

 

Ian Austin

 

 

 

 

Ian Austin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


GDWS Renaissance CHAMPIONSHIP 2005

 The winner was Ian Austin

1st Round

(Played by 23/1/05)

Quarter Finals

(Played by 20/3/05)

Semi Finals

(Played by 29/5/05)

The Final

(Played 24/7/05)

 

 

 

 

John Muir

 

 

 

 

 John Muir

 

 

George Dick

 

 

 

 

 

     Dave Watson

 

Graeme Simpson

 

 

 

 

 Dave Watson

 

 

Dave Watson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Neil Grant

Hugh Cameron

 

 

 

 

 Neil Grant

 

 

Neil Grant

 

 

 

 

 

 Neil Grant

 

John Conley

 

 

 

 

 Russell Simpson

 

 

Russell Simpson   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John MacPhail

 

 

 

 

 Steve O Grady

 

 

Steve O Grady

 

 

 

 

 

 Steve O'Grady

 

Dave Young

 

 

 

 

 Gary Weston

 

 

Gary Weston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Ian Austin

Denis Craig

 

 

 

 

 Ian Austin 

 

 

Ian Austin 

 

 

 

 

 

 Ian Austin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 John Conley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Games

  1. 3 hours from start of first move (no move starting within the last    10 minutes)

  2. terrain as per WRG rules

  3. winners and losers as per rules but with scores kept as  BHGS Scoresheet  for Round 1

  4. All rounds by knockout but highest scoring loser in round 1 going through to the 2nd round

Tournament Scoresheet

 

10-0

32-0

% difference > 95

 

7-3

23-9

% difference > 35

31-1

% difference >=90 but<95

22-10

% difference >=25 but<35

30-2

% difference < 90

21-11

% difference < 25

 

9-1

29-3

% difference> 70

 

6-4

20-12

% difference >295

28-4

% difference >=65 but<70

19-13

% difference >=10 but<25

27-5

% difference < 65

18-14

% difference < 10

 

8-2

26-6

% difference > 60

 

5-5

17-15

% difference<=10

25-7

% difference >=50 but<60

16-16

% difference<10

24-8

% difference < 50

 

 

 

 

Name

Army EE ex Bg

Losses

Score

EE

%

Winner

 

 

 

 

 

Loser

 

 

 

 

 

Difference = % EE losses ( loser’s – winners)

 

 

 

Send mail to balkandave@googlemail.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright © 2004 Glasgow & District Wargaming Society
Last modified: 09/21/09